CITRON AE (AU) – The Rat Race

Reposted from main blog:

This idea was inspired from how people especially in my generation struggle with the “rat race” of life. Basically, achieving almost everything (house and lot, a married life with a child/children, 9-5 job, financial stability) early, most likely in your twenties or in your early thirties under a competitive routine and environment. /cough/30under30lists/cough/

I was wondering how it was like back in the Ancient Egyptian times and from what I’ve researched, girls were married as young as thirteen years old while boys were married at an average age between 16 to 20 years old.

I exaggerated the “ideal age” here as this was mostly a gag. And maybe Mr. Ishtar’s generation (AE boomers) had the Ancient Egyptian Dream earlier than 16 years old.

Anyway, I don’t want to overexplain myself on this comic, lol. I’m super fatigued that I’ve been having difficulty with finding the right words to say. My brain is deep fried right now but ya get the point. You don’t have to follow society’s life script and be pressured into doing and buying shit because others are. That’ll just lead to a life of regret and resentment especially if you just did it to catch up with the Joneses and not being patient and in tune with yourself and what you really want in life. And that’s something I try to tell myself everyday when I feel insecure about where I am in life, lol.


“Live in each season as it passes; breathe the air, drink the drink, taste the fruit, and resign yourself to the influence of the earth.” – Henry David Thoreau

TLDR; I need some sleep.

Pocket! Citron AU – Bathing Scenario-PDF

reposted from this blog post:

BUY ON KO-FI (2.41 USD) 

BATHING

DIGITAL (PDF) | 18 P | YGODM | Slice of Life / Romance | 19. 02. 2021

Thief King Bakura isn’t particular about where he bathes. As long as the water’s clean, it’ll do. But his recent accomplice, Malik, isn’t so easygoing about it. He takes her to a branch of the river near their base, but she doesn’t share his nudity-casual attitude…

  • Read from Left to Right (L->R)

P citron – Ushabti Dolls –

Lol. I got this idea from Horrible Histories. :’D

(I modified the Ushabti dolls and made them look more…doll-like.)

I binge watched HH a week ago and I gotta say, it ages like fine wine. I still laugh at it after all these years. 😀

(Ben is still my favourite 🥰 ~~~)

Drunk History from Comedy Central, on the other hand, is…err…tryhard honestly., sorry to DH fans. It was recommended in my youtube feed after I binge watched HH and I cringed throughout watching them especially on how the story was narrated.

I mean, yeah some jokes make me chuckle slightly but all in all, it  isn’t good but childish. They come off like, “HEY GUYS, I SAID A THING. I”M SO FUNNY RIGHT? THIS IS SO FUNNEH.” Those were the vibes I got from it tbh. For something targeted to adults presumably, they seem to have an obnoxious and a hammed up “humour” style.

 Maybe for others it’s funny, but I personally didn’t see the appeal of it. HH is wayyy better and funnier, frankly lol. 

(Really, they should have just let the actors speak and made it a skit instead rather than having a random drunk narrate it. The series would have been more entertaining if they did it that way. )

Anyway, rant aside. Here’s the short comic.

Ushabti_002

Continue reading “P citron – Ushabti Dolls –”

AUU CHAPTER 4 – REAPPEARANCE –

Whew. Finally done with this Chapter. 😀

I had a bit of difficulty with this and there was some problem exporting the pages with the tones used (I scaled it and the tones scaled as well. I mean, I can’t upload it with it’s original size.)  so this is a chapter I’m not proud of compared to the others, ORZ.

I’ll try to do better next time.

Chapter_4_Reappearance_002
Continue reading “AUU CHAPTER 4 – REAPPEARANCE –”